LINKS
2017-06-15 / Sports

Local HS Basketball Teams Working On Game In Summer Leagues

BY TOM CRASH
LCT CORRESPONDENT

RAPID CITY - Pine Ridge, Little Wound and Red Cloud boys basketball teams are participating in the annual boys high school basketball league hosted by RC Stevens, teams play two games each Wednesday evening on June 7, 14, 21 and 28 with a tournament scheduled Thursday, July 13 and Tuesday, July 18.

In the varsity division, reservation teams are joined by RC Stevens, RC Central, Custer, Douglas, Sturgis, Newcastle and Hill City. Teams in the JV/C Division include: RC Stevens JV, Kadoka, Newell, Red Cloud JV, RC Central JV, Red Shirt, Sturgis JV, RC Christian, Faith, Douglas JV, Little Wound JV, RC Stevens C, RC Central C, Lead-Deadwood, Custer C and Newcastle JV.

“We have participated in the summer leagues for years, it helps build team chemistry when you’re adding new players to the team, the league offers good competition as there are four Double A schools participating,” said Christian McGhee, Red Cloud head coach, “we do the league on a Wednesday’s and on several weekends, we’re participating in team camps that offer a number of levels of competition, gives our players a lot of game experience.”

Summer girls high school league features 24 teams, first two weeks at Tech then moves to RC Central

RAPID CITY - The annual girl’s high school basketball league hosted by RC Central features 24 teams representing AA, A and B divisions, Red Cloud is the only reservation team represented.

Additional teams include RC Central, RC Stevens, St. Thomas More, RC Christian, Douglas, Chadron, Faith, Philip, Hill City, New Underwood, Wall, Custer, Kadoka, Edgemont, Newcastle, Central 2, Stevens 2, Douglas 2, STM 2, RC Christian 2, Central 3 and Stevens 3.

Teams play two games each Monday night, the first two weeks were at Tech, the rest of the schedule is at RC Central.

White River hosts 11th annual summer high school BB League

WHITE RIVER - For the 11th straight year, White River is hosting their summer boys high school basketball league. In addition to the host team White River, teams participating include Little Wound, St. Francis, Crow Creek, Todd County, Jones County, Crazy Horse and White River II.

Results from Week 2 include St. Francis 51-49 Todd County, Todd County 50-39 Jones County, St. Francis 46-43 Little Wound, Jones County 59-27 Crazy Horse, White River 56-32 Little Wound, Crow Creek 54-14 Crazy Horse, Crow Creek defeated White River II and a White River 48-36 White River II.

Standings after the first two weeks include White River 4-0, St. Francis 3-1, Crow Creek 2-2, Jones County 2-2, Little Wound 2-2, Crazy Horse 1-3, Todd County 1-3 and White River II 1-3.

Tuesday’s Week 3 schedule included 4:30 Little Wound vs Jones County, 5:10pm Little Wound vs Crazy Horse, 5:50pm Crow Creek vs Jones County, 6:30pm White River II vs Crazy Horse, 7:10pm Crow Creek vs St. Francis, 7:50pm White River II vs St. Francis, 8:30pm White River vs St. Francis and 9:10pm White River vs Todd County.

Return to top

Look Who's Reading!

5p1.jpg
5p2.jpg
5p3.jpg
5p4.jpg
Lakota Country Times
Powered by Como

New E-Edition

Click here for E-Edition
2017-06-15 digital edition
Lakota Country Times, Newspapers, Martin, SD