LINKS
2018-02-08 / Headlines

Sinte Gleska University Crowned Queen and Honored President

BY ELAINE JONES
LCT CORRESPONDENT


SGU President Lionel Bordeaux was honored for his long history and many contributions to the continuing success of SGU SGU President Lionel Bordeaux was honored for his long history and many contributions to the continuing success of SGU SICANGU NATION --On Saturday, February 3, during the 48th Annual Sinte Gleska University Founders Wacipi, SGU President Lionel Bordeaux was honored for his long history and many contributions to the continuing success of SGU.

Rosebud Sioux Tribe President William Kindle made an Executive Proclamation that declaring February 3rd “Lionel R. Bordeaux Day”. The day has significance because it is the day SGU President Bordeaux and his family returned to the Rosebud Reservation after Stanley Red Bird Sr. established SGU in 1970. February 3, 1973 was the day Bordeaux was sworn in as SGU President by several Medicine Men, making him SGU President.

On Friday February 2, The 2017 SGU Winyan Sannita Blue Thunder held onto her crown for a second year as she was crowned 2018 SGU Winyan for a second time.

SGU 2018 FOUNDERS WACIPI RESULTS:
MEN’S GOLDEN AGE 55+
1 Albert Red Bear
2 Chico Her Many Horses
3 Fred Stands
4 Yakima Thin Elk
WOMEN’S GOLDEN AGE 55+
1 Millie Black Bear
2 Gracie Her Many Horses
3 Carmen Clairmont
4 Denise One Star
MEN’S TRADITIONAL 18-54
1 Wesley New Holy Sr
2 Inyan Eagle elk
3 Wendall Powless
4 Lakota Little Sky 
WOMEN’S TRADITIONAL  18-54
1 Daisa One Feather
2 Della Spotted Tail
3 Maxine Broken Nose
4 Igni White
MEN’S GRASS  18-54
1 Tyson Killspotted
2 Byron Bear Robe
3 Alex Fire Thunder
4 Thomas Riley
WOMEN’S JINGLE  18-54
1 Elaina Red Shirt
2 SunShine Arcoren
3 Lynssey New Holy
4 Ashley Phelps
MEN’S FANCY  18-54
1 Terrance Cleveland
2 Vern Sevier
3 Delano Cleveland
4 Lane Makes Room for Them
WOMEN’S FANCY 18-54
1 Taylor Spoon Hunter
2 Mianna Killspotted
3 Jewel Big Crow
4 Sabrina Pourier
JUNIOR BOY’S TRADITIONAL  6-12
1 Hunter Williams
2 Wakiconze Joseph White Buffalo III
3 Vincent Fast Dog
JUNIOR GIRL’S TRADITIONAL  6-12
1 Shawntay Iron Horse
2 Lowan Makes Room for Them
3 Eugene “Manya” Black Bear
4 Wahbli Waste Win KiuKanpi
JUNIOR BOY’S GRASS   6-12
1 Lesleen KiuKanpi
2 Antwan West
3 Wakinyan Agli Spotted Tail
4 Timothy Long Warrior
JUNIOR GIRL’S JINGLE  6-12
1 Tashina Iron Horse
2 Wiconi Horse Looking
3 Cante Skvya Two Crow
4 Jackie Cleveland
JUNIOR BOY’S FANCY  6-12
1 Levi Cleveland
2 Lucas Cleveland
3 Josh Arcoren
4 Sinte Gleska Spotted Tail
JUNIOR GIRL’S FANCY  6-12
1 Chante Baker
2 Rozela Kills Small
3 Gracyn Larvie
4 Eileene Williams
TEEN BOY’S TRADITIONAL  13-17
1 Darus Benally
2 Travis Brave Heart
3 Izzy Tamayo
4 Waska Clairmont
TEEN GIRL’S TRADITIONAL 13-17
1 Tashina Red Hawk
2 Genevere R. Iron Lighting
3 Emily Little Hoop
4 Montoya Makes Room
TEEN BOY’S GRASS 13-17
1 Misan Horse
2 CetanYoung Bear
TEEN GIRL’S JINGLE 13-17
1 Uriah Little Hoop
2 Dori Blue Thunder
3 Neeta Killspotted
4 Hannah Reddest
TEEN BOY’S FANCY 13-17
1 David Cleveland
2 Max Sevier
3 Buster Cleveland
4 Carlos Benally
TEEN GIRL’S FANCY 13-17
1 Samantha Sevier
2 Ariana Hollow Horn
3 Sophia Benally
4 Christina New Holy

Return to top

Lakota Country Times
Powered by Como

New E-Edition

Click here for E-Edition
2018-02-08 digital edition

Oglala Lakota Nation Newsletter

Click below to read the newsletter

LCT Classifieds

Click below to view our classifieds!
Lakota Country Times, Newspapers, Martin, SD